Big Weekend in Paisley

This weekend sees the now annual indoor contest between Scotland and the auld enemy England at the Lagoon Leisure Centre in Paisley

 
The teams have already met earlier this month in Birmingham with the men running out 7-3 winners, while the women went down to a 3-1 defeat.
 
Kelburne stars will be in action this weekend as Ross Stott and Josh Cairns have been selected for the Men's team while Julie Bryce will be in action for the Women's team.
 
The climax of the West District junior indoor program also takes place as they hold the finals of their tournaments. Kelburne have an astonishing 8 teams involved in the finals of the under 10,12, 14,16 and 18 tournaments so all members should be looking to get along to support the stars of the future.
 
Details of the times of all the games are below
 
 
 
 
Scottish Hockey in association with
SH West District Hockey
Presents a Festive Feast of
Youth District and
Senior International Indoor Hockey
at the
Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley
Friday 18th to Sunday 20th December 2009
 
Tickets: Day - £5 Weekend - £8 Under 16?s and Over 60?s free entry
Match Schedule
Friday 18th December
 
Scotland v England                 19:00 Women?s Senior International                                     20:15 Men?s Senior International
 
Saturday 19th December
 
U10 Youth Indoor Finals         09:00 U10 Shield Greenock v Clydesdale B                           09:30 U10 Plate Clydesdale A v Kelburne B
                                           10:00 U10 Cup Kelburne A v Western                                 10:30 U10 Presentations
 
Scotland v England                11:00 Women?s Senior International                                      12:00 Men?s Senior International
 
U16 Youth Indoor Finals         13:00 U16 Plate Ayr v Greenock                                           13:50 U16 Cup Kelburne v Clydesdale                 14:40 U16 Presentations
 
14:50 Scottish Cup Draw
 
Scotland v England                 15.00 Women's Senior International                                     16.00 Mens Senior International
 
Sunday 20th December
 
Scotland v England                 10.15 Women's Senior International                                     11.15 Men's Senior International

U14 Youth Indoor Finals          12.15 U14 Cup Kelburne A v Clydesdale B                       12.45 U14 Plate Western v Clydesdale A 
                                             13.15 U14 Shield Ayr v Kelburne B                                   13.45 U14 Presentations

U18 Youth Indoor Finals          14.00 U18 Plate Western v Clydesdale                                 14.50 U18 Cup Hillhead v Kelburne                    15.40 U18 Presentations
 
U12 Youth Indoor Finals          15.50 U12 Shield Caledonian v Western                                16.20 U12 Plate Clydesdale B v Greenock 
                                             16.50 U12 Cup Kelburne A v Kelburne B                           17.20 U12 Presentations