Kelburne Dominate Olympic Hopefuls Squads

With 13 representatives (12 players and 1 coach) Kelburne are by some margin the most represented club in this weekend's GB Hockey Super League with top English side Loughborough Students nearest with 9 representatives. It's an extrordinary achievement to have 12 of the 1st team squad involved and is a sign of the standard the Paisley side is playing at.

Now in its fourth season, the GBSL is Great Britain Hockey?s primarytalent identification arena for athletes, coaches, umpires and officials for future Olympics.

The 2010 competition will feature a men?s competition only, consisting of five teams, with no women?s competition taking place this year to allow Wales? and Scotland?s women?s teams to effectively prepare for their World Cup Qualifier tournaments in Russia and Chile respectively.

Of the five teams, two consist of English players (Saxon Tigers and Pennine Pumas), two of Scottish players (Caledonian Cougars and Highland Jaguars) and one of players from Wales (Celtic Panthers). 

Each squad has named up to 24 athletes, including three goalkeepers, with 16 then permitted to take part in each round of the competition.

Following the opening weekend, GBSL continues with midweek games on the evening of Wednesday 14 April between the English-based teams at Lilleshall NSC and the Scottish teams at Forthbank Stadium in Stirling.  The competition comes to its climax at Edinburgh University?s Peffermill Playing Fields on the Saturday 17 and Sunday 18 April.

Great Britain Hockey introduced the Super League in 2007 to become an annual event to showcase players, coaches, umpires and officials who have the ability and aptitude to participate in future Olympic Games.  The 2010 men?s GBSL will continue to focus on the ongoing talent identification process for Great Britain selection and is becoming ever more important with London 2012 looming large on the horizon.

Caledonian Cougars

Alistair McGregor (GK) (Loughborough Students)
Andrew Ross (GK) (Menzieshill)
Jamie Cachie (GK) (Bowdon)
Adam McKenzie (Inverleith )
Cammy Fraser (Grange )
Chris Nelson (Kelburne)
Derek Salmond (Inverleith)
Gareth Hall (Kelburne)
Graham Moodie (Edinburgh University)
Grant McCallum (Western Wildcats)
William Marshall (Kelburne)
Yan Adams (Grange)
Andrew Sinclair (Barcelona)
Fergus Dunn (Barcelona)
Iain Scholefield (Kelburne)
Niall Stott (East Grinstead)
Vishal Marwaha (Western Wildcats)
Mark Ralph (Kelburne)
Michael Christie (Kelburne)
Russell Anderson (Brooklands)
Ross Jamieson (Inverleith)
Craig Harper (Grange)

Highland Jaguars

Blair Fotheringham (GK) (Durham City)
Phil Carr (GK) (Loughborough Students)
Tommy Alexander (GK) (Surbiton)
Aiden Back (Greaves Clydesdale)
Alan Forsyth (Glynhill Kelburne)
Andrew Allan (Greaves Clydesdale)
Callum Grant (Western Wildcats)
Callum Milne (Inverleith)
Chris Grassick (Inverleith)
Ciaran Crawford (Greaves Clydesdale)
Dan Coultas (Durham University)
David Forsyth (Glynhill Kelburne)
Gordon McIntyre (Glynhill Kelburne)

Ian Moodie (Western Wildcats)
John Harris (Inverleith)
John Martin (Inverleith)
Josh Cairns (Glynhill Kelburne)
Kenny Bain (Glynhill Kelburne)

Laurie McKelvie (Western Wildcats)
Michael Bremner (Glynhill Kelburne)
Neil Fulton (Edinburgh University)
Nicholas Parkes (Cambridge University)
Tom Merchant (Bournville)
Wei Adams (Grange)

Coach: Derek Forsyth

Great Britain Super League 2010 Fixtures

Saturday 10 April 2010
12:00 Pennine Pumas v Caledonian Cougars, Lilleshall NSC, Shropshire
14:00 Saxon Tigers v Celtic Panthers, Lilleshall NSC, Shropshire

Sunday 11 April 2010
11:00 Saxon Tigers v Highland Jaguars, Lilleshall NSC, Shropshire
13:00 Pennine Pumas v Celtic Panthers, Lilleshall NSC, Shropshire

Wednesday 14 April 2010
19:30 Caledonian Cougars v Highland Jaguars, Forthbank Stadium, Stirling
19:30 Saxon Tigers v Pennine Pumas, Lilleshall NSC, Shropshire

Saturday 17 April 2010
11:00 Highland Jaguars v Pennine Pumas, Peffermill Playing Fields, Edinburgh
13:00 Caledonian Cougars v Celtic Panthers, Peffermill Playing Fields, Edinburgh

Sunday 18 April 2010
11:00 Caledonian Cougars v Saxon Tigers, Peffermill Playing Fields, Edinburgh
13:00 Highland Jaguars v Celtic Panthers, Peffermill Playing Fields, Edinburgh